Hall of Fame Members

University of Rio Grande Athletic Hall of Fame

1973
Richard Barr '54 (Men's Basketball)
Lester Berridge '25 (Football, Coach)
Paul Dillon '66 (Men's Basketball)
Howard Duncan '43 (Men's Basketball)
Bevo Francis '53 (Men's Basketball)
James McKenzie '57 (Men's Basketball
Roy Moses '55 (Men's Basketball)
J. Newt Oliver '49 (Men's Basketball, Coach)
William Ripperger '55 (Men's Basketball)
Lloyd Saunders '25 (Football, Men's Basketball)
George Stevenson '52 (Men's Basketball)
Wayne Wiseman '54 (Men's Basketball)
1974
Raymond Allison '25 (Football, Men's Basketball)
Walter Cook '50 (Football, Men's Basketball)
Robert Mabry '71 (Men's Basketball)
David Smith '38 (Football)
1975
Dallas Clark '50 (Football)
Paul Lyne (Coach)
James Marshall '69 (Men's Basketball)
Maxine Fowler McCarley '29 (Women's Basketball)
John Matthews '17 (Football, Baseball)
Robert Wion '50 (Football, Men's Basketball, Baseball)
Harold Yinger '39 (Football)
1976
Don Allen '21 (Football, Men's Basketball, Baseball)
Michael Burcham '65 (Baseball)
Maurice Fowler '29 (Football, Men's Basketball)
1977
Cecil Davis (Football)
Carl Large '59 (Men's Basketball)
1978
Louis Boyd '26 (Football, Men's Basketball)
William Hollis Ewing '23 (Football, Men's Basketball)
Harry Fritz '40 (Football, Men's Basketball, Baseball)
Chester Hannahs '10 (Football, Men's Basketball)
Mike Mileusnich '35 (Football, Men's Basketball, Baseball)
Elbert Oder '29 (Football, Men's Basketball, Baseball)
1979
Clark Baker '25 (Football, Men's Basketball, Baseball)
Jack Finch '74 (Track & Field)
Jack Knox '30 (Football)
Charles McNulty '42 (Football, Men's Basketball)
1980
Glenn Belcher '40 (Football, Men's Basketball, Baseball)
1981
James Dutey '51 (Football)
Arthur Lanham (Coach)
Lawrence Moore '34 (Football)
1982
James Noe '77 (Men's Basketball)
John Wickline '32 (Coach - High School)
1983
Bernard Tilley '77 (Track & Field)
1984
Gil Price '78 (Men's Basketball)
1986
Margaret Hammond '81 (Women's Basketball, Volleyball, Track)
Ray Troth '32, '41 (Athletic Director)
1987
Robert Lawson '73 (Track & Field)
Perri Martin '81 (Women's Basketball, Volleyball, Track)
1988
Brett Wilson '80 (Baseball)
1989
Don Marks '65 (Men's Basketball, Track)
Robin Hagen-Smith '83 (Women's Basketball, Track)
1990
Archie Mundy '78 (Track & Field)
1991
Harvey Brown '77 (Track & Field)
1992
Cary Coutts Kata '74 (Women's Basketball, Swimming, Tennis)
Ronald Lambert '76 (Men's Basketball)
1993
Darren Miller '87 (Track & Field/Cross Country)
Mark Pierson '87 (Track & Field/Cross Country)
1994
Jerry Mowery '85 (Men's Basketball)
1995
Dan Curry '85 (Men's Basketball)
Mary Dowler Thompson '89 ( Women's Track & Field/Cross Country)
1996
Denise Radcliffe '80 (Volleyball, Women's Basketball)
1997
Richard Myers '57 (Men's Basketball)
1998
Kent Wolfe '86 (Men's Basketball)
Renee Peck Mangette '93 (Women Track & Field/Cross Country)
1999
Teresa Zempter Corcoran '92 (Women's Volleyball)
Bonnie Evans Smith '94 (Cross Country)
2000
Robin Stull '93 (Softball)
2001
Lisa Schmelzer Kendrick '93 (Women's Volleyball, Track)
Chad Benson '94 (Men's Track & Field/Cross Country)
2002
Chris Smith '94 (Cross Country)
Holly Hastings Powell '89 (Women's Basketball)
2003
Jack Morgan '95 (Men's Basketball)
2004
Scott Wenger '96 (Men's Cross Country/Track & Field)
Anne Marie Hynes '96 (Women's Cross Country/Track & Field)
2005
Billina Cooper Donaldson '93 (Volleyball)
Lori Hamilton Strieter '94 (Women's Basketball)
2006
Mark Cline '93 (Men's Cross Country/Track & Field)
Nathan Copas '01 (Men's Basketball)
2007
Stacy Riley-Gosnell '97 (Women's Basketball)
Pam Douthitt '76 (Softball)
2008
Gary Harrison '96 (Men's Basketball)
Simon Lowey '99 (Men's Soccer)
2009
Don Vynhalek '54 (Men's Basketball)
Meghan Kolcun '00 (Women's Basketball)
2010
Ashly Roberts Dawson '04 (Track & Field)
Matt Ogden '99 (Men's Soccer)
2011
Matt Boyles '05 (Men's Cross Country/Track & Field)
Karley Mohler '01 (Women's Basketball)
2012
Clyde Evans (Athletic Director)
Diane Lewis (Coach—Women's Basketball, Volleyball, Softball)
Debra Linn Ludens '99 (Women's Track & Field/Cross Country)
2013
Bernard "Bernie" Bickerstaff '63 (Men's Basketball)
Steven Kehoe '03 (Men's Soccer)
Jenny Olding '06 (Softball/Women's Soccer)
Matt Powell '95 (Men's Basketball)