Rio Grande News
Matt Spencer finished 2nd in the 800-meter run helping Rio Grande to a 3rd place finish at the MSC Championships
Matt Spencer finished 2nd in the 800-meter run helping Rio Grande to a 3rd place finish at the MSC Championships
Sat, Apr. 24, 2010 - [Men's Outdoor Track & Field]

April 24, 2010

RedStorm track finishes 3rd at MSC Meet; women 5th

Rio Grande --- The University of Rio Grande RedStorm men's and women's track and field squads put forth strong efforts in the 2010 Mid-South Conference Championships at the Stockmeister Track & Field facility on the Rio Grande campus. The men finished 3rd with 111 points while the women placed fifth, scoring 88 points.

The men were in fourth position when Day Two of the meet began on Saturday. The women started the second day in third position.

Sophomore Matthew Spencer (Pickerington, OH) was runner-up in the 800-meter run. Spencer's time was 1:58.63. Freshman Chris Aldea (Grove City, OH) was right behind Spencer in third place, registering a time of 1:59.52. 

Freshman Nick Wilson (Fleming, OH) was runner-up in the 5,000-meter run with an impressive time of 15:25.30. 

Sophomore Mike Green (Columbus, OH) was runner-up in the men's triple jump with a top measurement of 13.48 meters. Green was also a part of the 4 x 100-meter relay team that finished fourth with a time of 42.50. Green was joined by senior Chris Woodfork (Chillicothe, OH), sophomore Layton Martin (Cleveland, OH) and freshman Jay Butler (Cincinnati, OH). Martin also finished 5th in the 200-meter dash (22.56), Woodfork was 6th in the 200 (23.30). 

Freshman Kyle Goode (Racine, OH) earned a third place finish in the 5,000-meter race walk. It was his first race walk event and he finished with a time of 29:41.97. 

The RedStorm had three runners finish in the top eight in the 1,500-meter run. Freshman Joe Taranto (Pickerington, OH) was fourth (4:18.56), sophomore Lucas Murphy (Grove City, OH) was sixth (4:21.72) and Matt Spencer was seventh (4:23.61). 

The 4 x 400-meter relay team of Woodfork, Aldea, senior Randy Cook (Logan, OH) and Murphy finished third with a time of 3:24.91. 

Senior David Croom (Heath, OH) claimed an 8th place finish in the 400-meter dash. Croom posted a time of 50.91. 

Eric Tisdol of Cumberlands was the MSC Male Athlete of the Year. Jairus Kipkemoi of Shorter was the MSC Freshman of the Year. 

Shorter won the men's team championship with 215 points. Cumberlands finished second (130.50), followed by Rio Grande, 3rd (111), Georgetown College, 4th (108), Lindsey Wilson, 5th (100), Campbellsville, 6th (93.50) and Bethel, 7th (68). 

Rio Grande head coach Bob Willey was pleased with the performances of both of his teams. "In the fall of the year when we see how many people we have, and then come track season you always have injuries here and there. Every team and every coach goes through that and we've had our share," Willey said. "I just didn't know if we could beat anybody. We knew we had some outstanding athletes, we just didn't have the numbers, but a lot of our people really stepped up and had some outstanding performances."

"I'm thrilled," Willey added. "Everybody always wants to win, no doubt about that, but in reality you deal with what you have and I think our kids really stepped up, both the ladies and the men."

"We knew there was going to be a few points difference between, like, third place and sixth place on both sides. We were trying to get those points the best we could and our kids did all they could do," he said.

Shorter head coach Scott Byrd was both men's and women's MSC Coach of the Year. 

Shorter won the team championship with 257 points. Cumberlands finished 2nd

(159) followed by Lindsey Wilson, 3rd (116), Campbellsville, 4th (107), Rio Grande, 5th (88), Bethel, 6th (62) and Georgetown College, 7th (51).

Rio has some tough competition coming up with a select group heading to Ohio State to compete in the Jesse Owens Classic (May 1) and a different group heading to Durham, NC to compete in the Duke Twilight Meet (May 3).